Loading your dream job...

Protecting your privacy.

Sea-Land International and Education Services Pty. Limited T/A Sealand recruitment are committed to protecting your privacy. This document provides you with information on how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

1.   Definitions.

In this policy:
o   Personal Information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act.
o   Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
o   Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
o   Services mean the offers and services provided by us or the companies and individual who work with us,
www.sealandrecruitment.com.au
www.facebook.com/sealandrecruitment
TheMeaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example and the words ‘includes’, ‘including’, ‘such as’, ‘for example’ or similar words are not words of limitation.

2.   What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

To provide you with our Services or if you apply for a job with us, including by using the links on our Website, we need to collect Personal Information. If we do not collect the Personal Information or if any of the Personal Information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not able to provide the Services or process a job application or the employment process may be compromised. Depending on the nature of the Service we provide to you, the personal information we collect may include:
o   your name, email address, telephone numbers and residential address;
o   any Information you provide if you apply for a job with us, including your qualifications; date of birth;
o   Sensitive information, for example, if you advise us of any medical conditions such as allergies;
o   credit card details; and
o   any other Personal Information relevant to the Services we provide to you.

3.   How do we collect the Personal Information?

We aim to collect Personal Information directly from you. We may also collect Personal Information:
o   through our website and by other electronic communication channels (e.g. when you send us an email or post and entry on our Facebook Page);
o   from the third parties;
o   from publicly available sources of information;
o   when we are required to do so by law;
o   when you log into or connect to our Website and our server automatically records information your browser sends (e.g. your IP address, how and when you travel through our Website, the pages and documents accessed, information about your usage, e.g. by way of cookies and other information provided by downloading information from our website). However, unless your name is part of your email address or specifically provide it, our server does not automatically collect this information;
o   over the phone, if you tell us information about you;
o   from the third party engaged by you (such as web developer);
o   if you use any of our online forums;
o   when you enter a competition or promotion with us, participate in a survey or register to receive information from us or register to receive information on any of our Service.
o   If at any time you supply Personal Information to us about any other person (e.g. another member of your household or you post a photo on our Website), you represent and we accept that information on the daily basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

This privacy statements only covers the collection of Personal Information by our sites only and does not cover the collection of the Personal Information from other third parties you access via a hyperlink or otherwise on our sites, whether or nor affiliated with us.

4.   How do we use your Personal Information?

We use the Personal Information we collect for operational purposes and to:
o   provide our Services including filling orders and payment of invoices;
o   comply with our licensing and other legal obligation;
o   respond to medical emergencies;
o   process your inquiries and improve our Services, including to assist our staff training and development initiatives;
o   advise you of additional services or information which may be of interest to you;
o   provide your contact details to companies and individuals who have agreed to provide you with the offers described on our Website (you may opt our of receiving this information at any time);
o   to communicate with you;
o   for security purposes; and
o   develop our products and services.

Any communication with us (regardless of mode) is recorded and stored to assist with the operational purposes set-out above.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, contact us using the details in section 10 and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

5.   Disclosing personal information

We maybe required to disclose your Personal Information by law, by court order to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties in certain circumstances including:
o   if you agree to the disclosure;
o   when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. to provide you with Services;
o   in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;
o   where disclosure is required or permitted by law;
o   where it is required to be disclosed for audit purposes;
o   if the disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health; or
o   where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, law imposing a pecuniary penalty or the protection of public revenue.

When we disclose your Personal Information to our third party service providers, we will attempt to ensure that those service providers have reasonable data security policies and practices in place.

6.   Considerations when you send information to us.

While we do all reasonably can to protect your Personal Information from misuse ,loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including investing insecurity software, no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure.
The open nature of the Internet is such that information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including (without limitation) Personal Information, it is sent at your own risk.
If you provide Personal Information to use electronically, there are steps you can take to help maintain the information’s privacy. These include:
o   always close you browser when you have finished your session;
o   NEVER providing Personal Information by using public computer, and NEVER disclosing your username and password to another person.
You are responsible for all the actions taken using your username, email or password. If at any time you believe your username or password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and also change your password.
You should also contact us immediately if you believe:
o   someone has gained access to your Personal Information;
o   we have breached our privacy obligations or our privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy.

7.   How your information is stored

We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access. Those who work with us, including our third party service providers, are aware of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.
Our procedures to securely store Personal Information include electronic and physical security measures, staff training and use of password protection software.
When the Personal Information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and the government purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

8.   How you can update, correct, or delete yourPersonal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by clicking here or contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below. For security purposes, before we provide you with personal information, we will ask you to provide evidence of your identity.
You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.
If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

9.   Change to our Privacy Policy

This document sets out our current Privacy Policy.
Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with Personal Information.
More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Post: GPOBox 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

Contact

Tel: 0407 662 682 | info@sealandrecruitment.com.au
Postal Address: P.O. Box 1966, Bondi Junction NSW 1355

No fee statement

At no time does Sea-Land Recruitment charge any application, recruitment or placement fees in connection with obtaining employment.